Privacy Policy

Who we are

This website is operated by Verve Accounting Limited of 198 Shirley Road, Southampton SO15 3FL

What personal data we collect via this website and why we collect it

Personal data is collected via this website if you send us your details when using the contact form, or if you sign up for our newsletter using the newsletter signup form. The data we collect consists of:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your phone number (if you choose to provide this to us)

We will also receive any personal data which you send to us using the ‘Message’ field in the form. We do not recommend that you send us sensitive personal data such as financial information using this form.

When you use our services as a client we may also collect and process personal data including sensitive data such as financial data. This data is not collected via our website, unless you choose to send it to us via the contact form, which we do not advise. If you are a client using our services we will provide with you separate documentation describing how we process clients’ personal data, such as a Letter of Engagement.  Because this data is not collected via this website, its processing is not covered in this Privacy Notice. Please refer to the separate documentation which we provide to you as a client.

We will also collect personal data about your visit to this website using Google Analytics in order to monitor and improve the performance of our website. This data will include information about your IP address, device type and which pages you visit. We do not correlate this data to you as an identifiable individual, nor do we use use predictive profiling to decide what website content to present to you.

How we collect your personal data

We will collect your personal data either by you filling out the contact form or the ‘Newsletter’ signup form on our website.

How we process your personal data

If you contact us via the website contact form, we will use your details to reply to your enquiry and any subsequent responses from you, for a period of up to 90 days after your last contact with us. We process this data on the basis that it is in your and our legitimate interest for us to respond to your enquiry.

If you contact us via the contact form you will not be added to our newsletter mailing list unless you specifically ask to be added.

If you filled out our Newsletter form on this website, your details are automatically submitted to a secure online database provided by a Newsletter campaign management service, currently Mailchimp (mailchimp.com). We process your data for this purpose on the basis that you have consented for us to us to use it. This consent may be withdrawn by you at any time.

Your personal data will only be used to email you our newsletter, which contains useful finance related news, and information about our services. You may unsubscribe from our list at any time using the unsubscribe link in any of our newsletters, or by contacting info@verveaccounting.co.uk.

Your right to view, amend or delete your personal data

You may request us to provide a copy of your data, or amend it, or delete it, by contacting us at info@verveaccounting.co.uk. We will make requested delivery, amendment or deletion of your data within 28 days. If you request us to delete your data, we will honour your request provided that we do not have a legal obligation to retain it. We would be obliged to retain your data if you had become a client. This is due to for example HMRC requirements which require transactional data to be retained for a period of 6 years.

If you are on our email newsletter list you can also use the links at the bottom of all our newsletters to access and amend your personal data in that list, or to unsubscribe from our mailing list instantly at any time.

Who we share your data with

We never pass data collected through this website to any third parties for their own use unless required to do so by a legal enforcement agency, nor will we ever have received your data from a third party.

Some of the data collected through this website may be processed by third parties e.g. our website provider, IT contractor, or marketing agency who will be acting as our Data Processor under our specific instruction.

How long we retain your data

We retain your data for as long as we need to respond to an enquiry sent through the contact form. If you join our mailing list you will remain on it until you click the unsubscribe link in one of our newsletters, following which you will be removed from our mailing list automatically.

What rights you have if you are not happy with our use of your data

If you are dissatisfied with our use of your data please inform us in the first instance by contacting us at info@verveaccounting.co.uk . We will cease using it immediately unless required to use it for contractual or legal reasons. If you are still dissatisfied after contacting us, you have the legal right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office whose details may be found at ico.org.uk

Where we send your data

If we reply to an enquiry from you sent via the contact form, your contact detals will be stored in our secure email system. If you join our newsletter list your data is sent directly to our email campaign management service. Both these systems use servers which may be based in the UK or may be based in other EU countries.

Cookies

We make use of Google Analytics to track traffic to our website in order to understand and improve the effectiveness of the content of our website. Google Analytics makes use of cookies to track your visit. We never use this data to identify individual visitors. For more information please view our Cookie Policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Page content on this site may include embedded content which has been served from other websites (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. We do not access or make use of this information.

Contact us

If you have any questions on the above or wish to make a request in relation to your personal data please contact us at info@verveaccounting.co.uk or use our contact form.